Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

If it doesn't fit into a category above, then inscribe it here, O Mighty One...

Moderators: DJ LaBoss, finarvyn, michaelcurtis, Harley Stroh

goodmangames
Cold-Hearted Immortal
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by goodmangames » Fri Jul 26, 2013 8:45 pm

Hungerstriker wrote:I'm unsure if people have found this one already...

In the spell result 30-31 for the Strength spell (page 198) says "Additionally, they gain 18 Strength (+4 bonus) for the next 1d6 hours thereafter." Looks like a typo that should say +3.
Right in the nick of time! I made this edit in the files for the third printing.

And yes, the PDF edition will be updated as well.
Joseph Goodman
Goodman Games
www.goodman-games.com

User avatar
chiisu81
Ill-Fated Peasant
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:16 am
Location: TX

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by chiisu81 » Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:56 am

Yesterday I was reading a blog post about level titles, and I was reminded that DCC has them. I was looking through the tables for each of the classes and noticed that they aren't consistent; Some are "Law-Chaos-Neutral", others are "Lawful-Chaotic-Neutral", and yet others are "Chaotic-Lawful-Neutral". Can those be edited for consistency for the updated printing/pdf?

User avatar
scrootch
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 5:25 pm

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by scrootch » Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:05 pm

Howdy folks,

I found some errata in the pdf copy of the core book pg 444.
In Appendix N it says:

Derleth, August, The King of Elfland’s Daughter
Dunsany, Lord

I do believe that's the other way round, Dunsany wrote TKoED.
Party like its 1974!

Rostranor
Hard-Bitten Adventurer
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Rostranor » Sun Sep 29, 2013 8:18 am

Since it sounds like the third printing is forthcoming are wengoing to see an updated erratta?

redwizard
Ill-Fated Peasant
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:50 am

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by redwizard » Thu Jan 16, 2014 12:43 am

Hi, i just wondering if their will be an errata for the 2nd printing?

goodmangames
Cold-Hearted Immortal
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by goodmangames » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:43 pm

The errata document below includes errata for the second printing. It will be linked on the main web site in a week or two. Also summarized below -- fairly minor things:

http://www.goodman-games.com/downloads/ ... 011714.pdf

Table 3-3, Armor: Fumble die for shield updated to be d8, as referenced elsewhere in text (page 72).

Cantrip spell: Range clarified in opening line of spell description (page 130).

Strength spell: Check result 30-31, bonus for 18 strength correctly updated to +3 (page 198).

Table 8-5, Magic Sword Banes: Clarified that ego check with a sword is an opposed Int check against bearer (page 368).
Joseph Goodman
Goodman Games
www.goodman-games.com

ajtheronin
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:25 pm

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by ajtheronin » Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:56 am

I have the 3rd printing and in page 150 results "24-27" for "when cast on other" says "the subject receives a..., and may attempt a DC 16 Luck check..."

Is the only entry that gives a DC for the Luck check while all the other assume a "roll under" roll (I assume).

goodmangames
Cold-Hearted Immortal
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 12:41 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by goodmangames » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:27 am

ajtheronin wrote:I have the 3rd printing and in page 150 results "24-27" for "when cast on other" says "the subject receives a..., and may attempt a DC 16 Luck check..."

Is the only entry that gives a DC for the Luck check while all the other assume a "roll under" roll (I assume).
D'oh! That's a legit error, sounds like a holdover from the beta rules of DC's for Luck checks.

Dang, now I have to fix something in the 4th printing...
Joseph Goodman
Goodman Games
www.goodman-games.com

Tush Hog
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:54 am

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Tush Hog » Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:53 pm

In the 3rd printing p.395 Giant ape-man it says it gets rend damage if more than 2 slam attacks hit same target in one round. Shouldn't that just say if 2 slam attacks hit?

User avatar
James Harrison
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by James Harrison » Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:58 pm

Hi,

Fireball's range is given as 100' or more, yet one of the options has it's base range as 50'... it's a minor issue, but one of those numbers should be changed to match up with the other :)

User avatar
James Harrison
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by James Harrison » Sat Feb 08, 2014 4:48 am

Page 206; Deamon summoning.

Results 18-21 with patron, 22-23 without a patron and 36+ with a patron or True-name summons a demon for Turns all other results summons a deamon for Rounds.

Given that the spell takes 10 minutes to cast (1 turn) having 20 out of 24 successful castings having the deamon hang around for 50 seconds at best seems rather underwhelming. Probably refernces to rounds should become turns, and refernces to turns should become hours so the deamon has more time to impact the game outside of lashing out at the caster :-P

If this is somehow not an oversite perhaps an option should exist for downgrading your deamon type by 1 and turning rounds to turns etc. would make the spell have practical value....

ajtheronin
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:25 pm

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by ajtheronin » Sun Mar 30, 2014 11:13 am

P. 416 very last sentence should say "40 gnolls" instead of "40 goblins". This is a 3rd printing copy.

User avatar
Ceronomus
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:57 pm
FLGS: Dungeon Games - Estero, FL
Contact:

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Ceronomus » Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:27 pm

One of my fellow players who just recently bought the book noticed something a little strange with ranged weapons. Does anyone know why, in DCC, crossbows have a better range than longbows?

Shortbows, longbows, and crossbows all do the same damage (which keeps things simple) but the crossbow is listed as being the weapon with the longest range which, unless longbows in DCC are very different than real longbows, is a bit counter-intuitive. To put it into perspective, a modern crossbow can shoot perhaps as far as 100 yards. The English Longbow has been recorded as firing three times that distance. in 1542, Henry VIII's minimum practice range with the long bow was roughly 220 yards.

BloodyIgor
Ill-Fated Peasant
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 11:23 am
Location: Audubon NJ
Contact:

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by BloodyIgor » Sun Jul 20, 2014 9:06 am

Ceronomus wrote:One of my fellow players who just recently bought the book noticed something a little strange with ranged weapons. Does anyone know why, in DCC, crossbows have a better range than longbows?

Shortbows, longbows, and crossbows all do the same damage (which keeps things simple) but the crossbow is listed as being the weapon with the longest range which, unless longbows in DCC are very different than real longbows, is a bit counter-intuitive. To put it into perspective, a modern crossbow can shoot perhaps as far as 100 yards. The English Longbow has been recorded as firing three times that distance. in 1542, Henry VIII's minimum practice range with the long bow was roughly 220 yards.
I found that odd too. I think I would change the stats. Unless you are taking into account when firing in a dungeon you can not fire with the arc needed for the long bow to shoot at the longer range.

Zeddicus
Gongfarmer
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:13 pm

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Zeddicus » Fri Aug 15, 2014 6:09 pm

Page 30. 3rd printing

"Turn Unholy: roll 1d20 + personality modifier + caster level."

but on page 96 under "Turning Unholy" second paragraph:

"A d20 is rolled and added to the Clerics caster level. The Cleric's Personality modifier and Luck modifiers are also included."

Zeddicus
Gongfarmer
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:13 pm

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Zeddicus » Tue Aug 26, 2014 12:16 pm

Spell Dual's example of play does not follow the rules.

Example of play on page 101.
"The result of 3 [Table 4-6: Counterspell Power] shows that Magnus’s magic shield fails, but he reduces the magic missile check by d8. Magnus rolls 4 on the d8, so The Emerald Sorcerer’s spell check of 13 becomes 9. That is below the minimum threshold of 12 for success, so both spells fail. Even though both spells failed to take effect, both casters were able to summon sufficient energy to initiate their spells. Therefore, NEITHER LOSES THE ABILITY TO CAST THEIR SPELLS."

Table 4-6
Result 3 - Defender High
"Mitigate d8: roll d8 and subtract this from the attacker’s spell check. Attacker’s spell still carries through at this lower spell check; DEFENDER'S SPELL IS LOST."

Example of play continued on page 102
"Round two. In the second round, The Emerald Sorcerer launches another magic missile. In this round, both Magnus the Gray and Athle the Astounding choose to counterspell. MAGNUS CASTS MAGIC SHIELD AGAIN, while Athle casts magic missile."

User avatar
Pesky
Mighty-Thewed Reaver
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 10:21 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Pesky » Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:57 pm

Zeddicus wrote:Spell Dual's example of play does not follow the rules.

Example of play on page 101.
"The result of 3 [Table 4-6: Counterspell Power] shows that Magnus’s magic shield fails, but he reduces the magic missile check by d8. Magnus rolls 4 on the d8, so The Emerald Sorcerer’s spell check of 13 becomes 9. That is below the minimum threshold of 12 for success, so both spells fail. Even though both spells failed to take effect, both casters were able to summon sufficient energy to initiate their spells. Therefore, NEITHER LOSES THE ABILITY TO CAST THEIR SPELLS."

Table 4-6
Result 3 - Defender High
"Mitigate d8: roll d8 and subtract this from the attacker’s spell check. Attacker’s spell still carries through at this lower spell check; DEFENDER'S SPELL IS LOST."

Example of play continued on page 102
"Round two. In the second round, The Emerald Sorcerer launches another magic missile. In this round, both Magnus the Gray and Athle the Astounding choose to counterspell. MAGNUS CASTS MAGIC SHIELD AGAIN, while Athle casts magic missile."

This may be ok, as per the "Loss of spell" section on page 99, and given that Magnus unmodified spell check roll was a 16 (pg. 100). Someone at GG please verify. Regardless, the wording in the table 4-6 potentially confusing. We have a discussion on G+ going regarding this example here.
Terry Olson

jrodman
Ill-Fated Peasant
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by jrodman » Sat Feb 28, 2015 12:37 pm

I *think* I found an editing error which I posted over in http://www.goodman-games.com/forums/vie ... 72&t=47160 but maybe this is the right place for it.

"Is it intentional for some spells to have duplicate results? The results on page 339 for the Sequester spell for both 28-29 and 30-31 appear to be identical. That seems fine, but why not just list the range as 28-31?

Is it a misprint?"

Leg1on
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:36 am

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Leg1on » Sun Mar 08, 2015 3:56 pm

Is the link to the 2nd printing E&C the most recent?
Is the 3rd print pdf I just downloaded from rpgnow all good to go?
Thanks.

BreadProduct
Gongfarmer
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 11:40 pm

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by BreadProduct » Fri May 29, 2015 11:44 pm

In the Index of Print 3, Page 466, Paralysis is listed twice.

User avatar
Weisenwolf
Deft-Handed Cutpurse
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Weisenwolf » Tue Jun 23, 2015 4:59 am

Under the Halfling description it mentions characters being drawn from Traders and N'er do wells. This was reflected in the 0 level occupation chart of the Beta rules but by the time it came to print the 0 level occupation chart had been populated with Haberdashers, glove makers and so on. Does the Halfling description need tweaking?

Also I find it odd that there are not more farmers, anglers, foragers and hunters among the halflings; whoose buying all these fine gloves?

User avatar
Ravenheart87
Chaos-Summoning Sorcerer
Posts: 879
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Győr, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Ravenheart87 » Sun Jul 05, 2015 10:53 pm

Weisenwolf wrote:Under the Halfling description it mentions characters being drawn from Traders and N'er do wells. This was reflected in the 0 level occupation chart of the Beta rules but by the time it came to print the 0 level occupation chart had been populated with Haberdashers, glove makers and so on. Does the Halfling description need tweaking?
I see no issue with the description. Haberdashers and glove-makers can be n'er do wells too. Having learned an occupation doesn't mean you are an honest craftman that makes a living from it. You can be an apprentice who escaped from his master and so on.
Weisenwolf wrote:Also I find it odd that there are not more farmers, anglers, foragers and hunters among the halflings; whoose buying all these fine gloves?
The lists for occupations are not exhaustive, but I too find it strange that farmers or tobacco vendors were omitted. I also miss sailors, pirates from human occupations.
Vorpal Mace: a humble rpg blog with some DCC-related stuff.

User avatar
Ceronomus
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:57 pm
FLGS: Dungeon Games - Estero, FL
Contact:

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Ceronomus » Sun Aug 23, 2015 1:31 pm

Ceronomus wrote:One of my fellow players who just recently bought the book noticed something a little strange with ranged weapons. Does anyone know why, in DCC, crossbows have a better range than longbows?

Shortbows, longbows, and crossbows all do the same damage (which keeps things simple) but the crossbow is listed as being the weapon with the longest range which, unless longbows in DCC are very different than real longbows, is a bit counter-intuitive. To put it into perspective, a modern crossbow can shoot perhaps as far as 100 yards. The English Longbow has been recorded as firing three times that distance. in 1542, Henry VIII's minimum practice range with the long bow was roughly 220 yards.
Nudging in hopes of getting an official answer on if this is an error or not.

User avatar
Weisenwolf
Deft-Handed Cutpurse
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by Weisenwolf » Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:42 am

It may be to encourage their use with something to compensate for requiring a round to load?

User avatar
josemasaga
Far-Sighted Wanderer
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:46 am
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: Stomp the typo / Errata & FAQ

Post by josemasaga » Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:16 am

Hi everyone! I think I've detected either a typo or a missing spell result. It's the wizard spell Locate object, level 2. Results 22-25 and 26-29 are exactly the same, both in the first and the third printing (the ones I have). If it's on purpose, why not grouping these results in just one?

Thank you!
I'm a bookseller at Phlogiston books (Purveyor of fine wares for the Dungeon Crawl Classics Roleplaying Game since 2015 by appointment to Bobugbubilz) a division of Other Selves

Post Reply

Return to “DCC RPG General”